Chief Master Sergeant GABRIEL H. MONTOYA JR.

Chief Master Sergeant Gabriel H. Montoya Jr. is the Command Chief Master Sergeant of Air Force Reserve Command’s 934th Airlift Wing, Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport Air Reserve Station, Minn. He advises the commander on all matters concerning the morale, health, welfare, and effective utilization of the enlisted personnel. The chief also serves as the commander’s representative to numerous military and civilian committees, councils, boards as well as military and local civilian community events. The 934th Airlift Wing is comprised of three Groups (Operations, Maintenance, and Mission Support), an Aeromedical Staging Squadron, approximately 1600 Airmen, and eight C-130H aircraft assigned.

Chief Montoya entered the United States Air Force in June 1994 and served four years on active duty before transferring to the Air Force Reserve becoming an Air Reserve Technician in December 1998. During this time, he served in various leadership roles within the aircraft maintenance career field to include First Sergeant at the squadron, group and wing levels.

Chief Montoya has since deployed in support of Operation Northern Watch, Operations Iraqi Freedom, Enduring Freedom, Southern Watch, Inherent Resolve, Freedom’s Sentinel, Spartan Shield, Resolute Support, and supported Operation Noble Eagle. Prior to his current assignment, Chief Montoya served as the 452nd Maintenance Group Senior Enlisted Leader at March Air Reserve Base, Calif.

EDUCATION

2001 Noncommissioned Officer Preparatory Course, Hill Air Force Base, Utah

2002 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, Ala., by correspondence

2003 Air Force Reserve Leadership Development Course, Hill AFB, Utah

2007 Air Force First Sergeants Academy, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, Ala.

2009 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, Ala., by correspondence

2010 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, National Defense University

2010 Associate degree in Avionics Systems Technology, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2010 Associate degree in Human Resource Management, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2017 Air Force Reserve Command, Chief Master Sergeant Orientation Course, Robins AFB, Ga.

2018 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Leadership and Development Course, Beale AFB, Calif.

2019 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II, National Defense University

2019 Air Force Continuous Process Improvement Senior Leadership Course, March, ARB, Calif.

2019 Chief Leadership Course, Air University, Maxwell AFB-Gunther Annex, Ala.

2022 Executive Leadership Program in Managing for Inclusion, Georgetown University, Washington, DC

ASSIGNMENTS

1. May 1995 – November 1998, F-16 Avionics Mechanic, 421st Fighter Squadron, 388th Fighter Wing, Hill AFB, Utah

2. December 1998 – July 2005, F-16 Integrated Avionics Mechanic, 466th FS, 419th FW, Hill AFB, Utah

3. August 2005 – June 2007, Production Controller, 419th Maintenance Operations Flight, 419th FW, Hill AFB, Utah

4. July 2007 – December 2010, First Sergeant, 419th Mission Support Flight, 419th FW, Hill AFB, Utah (December 2009 – May 2010, First Sergeant, 332nd Expeditionary Logistics Readiness Squadron, 332nd

Expeditionary Wing, Joint Base Balad, Iraq)

5. January 2011 – June 2012, First Sergeant, 419th Security Forces Squadron, 419th FW, Hill AFB, Utah

6. July 2012 – June 2014, First Sergeant, 419th Maintenance Squadron, 419th FW, Hill AFB, Utah (December 2013 – May 2014, First Sergeant, 64th Expeditionary Group, Eskan Village, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)

7. July 2014 – May 2017, Superintendent, 419th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, 419th FW, Hill AFB, Utah (September 2014 – May 2017, Yellow Ribbon Program Manager, 419th FW, Hill AFB, Utah)

8. June 2017 – October 2018, Senior Enlisted Leader, 940th Maintenance Group, 940th Air Refueling Wing, Beale AFB, Calif.

9. November 2018 – August 2022, Senior Enlisted Leader, 452d Maintenance Group, 452d Air Mobility

Wing, March ARB, Calif. (September 2020 – April 2021, Quality Assurance Superintendent, 380th Expeditionary Maintenance Group, 380th Air Expeditionary Wing, Al Dhafra Air Base, United Arab Emirates)

10. September 2022 – Present, Command Chief, 934th Airlift Wing, Minneapolis-St. Paul ARS, Minn.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal

Meritorious Unit Award

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four valor devices

Air Force Good Conduct Medal

Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal

Iraq Campaign Medal

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Military Outstanding Volunteer Service medal

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border

Air Force Longevity Service

Air Force Special Duty Ribbon

Armed Forces Reserve medal with two M devices

Air Force Training Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant July 1, 2017

(Current as of March 2023)