Minneapolis-St Paul Air Reserve Station   Right Corner Banner
Join the AF Reserve

Library > Biographies > COLONEL DARRELL G. YOUNG
COLONEL DARRELL G. YOUNG

photo of COLONEL DARRELL G. YOUNG
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Col. Darrell G. Young is the commander of the 934th Airlift Wing, Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport Air Reserve Station, Minn. The wing is equipped with eight C-130-H3 cargo aircraft which support theater forces for re-supply missions, routine airlift requirements of the theater commander and airlift employment operations within the combat zone or forward area. In addition, the aircraft also provides aeromedical and refugee evacuation and augments strategic airlift forces. The wing supports joint service and multi-national airlift missions both in the United States and around the world.
Colonel Young was commissioned a second lieutenant after completing Officer Training School at Lackland Air Force Base, Texas in 1984. He graduated Undergraduate Pilot Training the following year at Columbus AFB, Mississippi.

The colonel leads a wing of 1,450 personnel, a headquarters section, three groups, ten squadrons and four flights. In addition, he is responsible for the management of an Air Force Reserve owned base with approximately 5,000 personnel, including an Air National Guard airlift wing, a U.S. Army Reserve engineering brigade, and a Naval and Marine Corps Reserve Center.

Prior to his current assignment, Colonel Young was a T-37B instructor at the Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training school at Sheppard AFB, Texas. Upon separation from active duty, Colonel Young joined the Air Force Reserve as an operations plans officer. He resumed his flying career in 1994 as a pilot on the C-5 aircraft.

In subsequent years, Colonel Young filled several key leadership roles at both the squadron and wing level to include chief of wing plans, squadron operations officer, deputy group commander and group commander.

EDUCATION
1983 Bachelor of Arts degree in History, California State University at Sacramento
1987 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1999 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2004 Air War College, by correspondence
2008 Master of Arts in Military Studies, Concentration in Strategic Leadership, American Military
University, Manassas, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1984 - April 1985, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus, Miss.
2. May 1985 - November 1987, C-141B Pilot, 7th Airlift Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
3. November 1987 - June 1990, Assistant Flight Commander, 89th Flying Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
4. June 1990 - May 1991, Flying Safety Officer, 80th Flying Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, Texas
5. April 1993 - April 1994, Operations Officer, Wing Plans, 349th Airlift Wing, Travis AFB, Calif.
6. April 1994 - July 1994, C-5 First Pilot, 301st Airlift Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
7. July 1994 - August 1996, Assistant Chief, Wing Plans, 349th Airlift Wing, Travis AFB, Calif.
8. August 1996 - October 2001, Chief, Wing Plans, 349th Airlift Wing, Travis AFB, Calif.
9. October 2001 - February 2004, Operations Officer, 312th Airlift Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
10. February 2004 - May 2006, Deputy Commander, 349th Operations Group, Travis AFB, Calif.
11. May 2006 - February 2009, Commander, 512th Operations Group, Dover AFB, Del.
12. February 2009 - May 2010, Director of Intelligence, Air, Space & Information Operations, Headquarters 22nd Air Force, Dobbins ARB, Ga.
13. May 2010-Present, Commander, 934th Airlift Wing, Minneapolis-St. Paul IAP, ARS, Minn.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,000
Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-38, C-141B, C-5, C-17, C-130

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with 4 Oak Leaf Clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with five Oak Leaf Clusters and V Device
Combat Readiness Medal with six Oak Leaf Clusters
National Defense Service Medal with one Bronze Star
South West Asia Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Longevity Service Award with three Oak Leaf Clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with M Device and Hourglass
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS
Second Lieutenant May 4, 1984
First Lieutenant May 4, 1986
Captain May 4, 1988
Major Sept. 29, 1997
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 12, 2002
Colonel May 12, 2006

(Current as of November 2012)







 Inside Minn-St. Paul

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act